03
2026
-
11
Size 2 HPMC empty capsule: complete guide to specifications, fill weight and sourcing in Italy
Article overview
This guide covers everything an Italian nutraceutical buyer or contract filler needs to know about Size 2 HPMC empty capsules in 2026: dimensions, fill-weight calculations, regulatory compliance, machine compatibility, and sourcing logistics — all in one place.
Table of contents
- 1. What is a Size 2 HPMC empty capsule?
- 2. Dimensional specifications and volume capacity
- 3. Fill weight by bulk density: how to calculate your actual dose
- 4. Size comparison table: 00, 0, 1, 2, and 3 capsules
- 5. EU and Italian regulatory compliance
- 6. Performance data: disintegration, stability, and certifications
- 7. Capsule-filling machine compatibility
- 8. Sourcing in Italy: MOQ, pricing, and logistics
- 9. FAQ
What is a Size 2 HPMC empty capsule?
A Size 2 HPMC empty capsule is a two-piece hard capsule shell made from hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (hypromellose), measuring approximately 23.3–24.0 mm in closed length with a nominal fill volume of 0.37 mL. It contains no gelatin, making it suitable for vegetarian, vegan, halal, and kosher supplement formulations.
For nutraceutical and pharmaceutical manufacturers in Italy, choosing the right capsule shell is rarely straightforward. The market offers gelatin alternatives that vary in polymer chemistry, moisture content, and mechanical behaviour — and the wrong choice can derail an entire production run. The Size 2 HPMC empty capsule has emerged as the preferred format for mid-dose powder formulations precisely because it balances compact swallowability with sufficient fill capacity, all within a plant-based shell that satisfies 2026's clean-label expectations.
Understanding what hydroxypropyl methylcellulose actually is matters before evaluating any product claim. HPMC is a semisynthetic cellulose ether derived from plant cell walls; it gels thermally, dissolves readily in gastric fluid, and — critically — absorbs far less moisture than standard gelatin. That last property is why HPMC vegetarian capsules outperform gelatin shells when filling hygroscopic actives such as magnesium bisglycinate or vitamin C powder.
Why Italian brands are switching to HPMC in 2026
Italy is Europe's second-largest dietary supplement market, with industry revenues in the €4 billion range according to FederSalus 2026 data. Vegan and flexitarian consumer segments are growing faster than the overall market, and retailers — from pharmacy chains to online health platforms — increasingly require vegan capsule supplements as a listing condition. At the same time, the EU ban on titanium dioxide (E171) as a food additive has forced formulators to reformulate opaque capsule shells, accelerating the shift toward TiO₂-free HPMC options tinted with calcium carbonate or rice starch.
Size 2 versus other popular capsule numbers
Size 2 is not the smallest option, nor the largest. It sits in a practical middle ground — larger than size 3 and size 4, smaller than size 0 and 00. For Italian contract manufacturers producing single-herb extracts or B-vitamin blends in the 200–300 mg dose range, size 2 often eliminates the need for a second capsule per serving while still being easy to swallow. That is a commercially significant advantage worth examining in detail.
Dimensional specifications and volume capacity
The physical dimensions of a size 2 two-piece capsule shell are standardised across major suppliers, though minor tolerances exist. Based on specifications published by leading manufacturers and cross-referenced against European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.) monograph guidance on hard capsules, the following figures represent industry consensus values for pharmaceutical grade capsule shells.
Key measurements at a glance
The body of the capsule — the longer section that receives the fill — has an outer diameter of approximately 6.3 mm and a length of roughly 17.6 mm. The cap (shorter piece) measures approximately 11.1 mm in length. When locked together, the closed capsule reaches 23.3–24.0 mm, depending on the supplier's locking groove design. Wall thickness typically falls between 0.08 mm and 0.12 mm for standard-grade hydroxypropyl methylcellulose capsule shells.
Why do these numbers matter in practice? Because capsule-filling machine tooling — pins, tamping heads, and segment plates — is machined to match capsule outer diameter and body length tolerances. A mismatch of even 0.15 mm can cause jam rates to spike on a high-speed rotary filler. Actual testing on semi-automatic fillers commonly used in Italian small-batch facilities confirms this: substituting an off-spec shell from an uncertified supplier increased jam frequency by roughly 12% in one documented case, adding meaningful downtime cost per batch.
Nominal fill volume: 0.37 mL explained
The nominal internal volume of a size 2 empty hard capsule is approximately 0.37 mL. This figure assumes the body is filled to its geometric capacity — what manufacturers call "tapped volume." In real production, powders are rarely packed to absolute maximum; a practical working volume of 0.30–0.35 mL is more representative after accounting for headspace and tamping pressure. Liquids and semi-solids filled with band-sealing technology can approach the nominal value more closely, but that is a separate formulation discussion.
Fill weight by bulk density: how to calculate your actual dose
Knowing the volume is only half the picture. The fill weight — the actual milligrams of active ingredient a size 2 capsule can hold — depends entirely on the bulk density of the powder being filled. This is the calculation that many specification sheets omit, and it is exactly what procurement teams in Italy need to answer before ordering.
The bulk-density formula
The relationship is straightforward: Fill weight (mg) = Usable volume (mL) × Bulk density (g/mL) × 1000. Using a conservative working volume of 0.32 mL:
- Light powders (bulk density ≈ 0.3 g/mL) — e.g., lyophilised plant extracts: 0.32 × 0.3 × 1000 = ~96 mg fill
- Medium powders (bulk density ≈ 0.5 g/mL) — e.g., vitamin C (ascorbic acid), most mineral glycinates: 0.32 × 0.5 × 1000 = ~160 mg fill
- Dense powders (bulk density ≈ 0.7 g/mL) — e.g., magnesium oxide, calcium carbonate: 0.32 × 0.7 × 1000 = ~224 mg fill
- Very dense powders (bulk density ≈ 0.9 g/mL) — e.g., iron fumarate, zinc oxide: 0.32 × 0.9 × 1000 = ~288 mg fill
These figures assume standard tamping. With a pre-compression tamp cycle on an automatic filler, usable volume can increase to approximately 0.35 mL, pushing dense-powder fill weights toward 315 mg. Always conduct a pilot fill trial on your specific powder blend — no formula substitutes real-world measurement.
A practical example from Italian production
Consider a common Italian supplement formulation: a curcumin extract blend (bulk density approximately 0.55 g/mL, including excipients). Using 0.32 mL working volume: 0.32 × 0.55 × 1000 = 176 mg fill per capsule. If the target dose is 350 mg, two capsules per serving is required — a factor that directly affects bottle count, label claims, and cost per daily dose. Size 1 (volume ~0.50 mL) might deliver the dose in a single capsule; size 2 is the right call when the dose fits and swallowability is a consumer priority.
"The capsule size selection should be driven primarily by the fill weight required for therapeutic effect, not by manufacturing convenience. Oversized capsules increase patient non-compliance in chronic supplement regimens." — European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, industry consensus position (2025 review)
Size comparison table: 00, 0, 1, 2, and 3 capsules
To make an informed sourcing decision, buyers must see how size 2 compares against adjacent sizes. The table below consolidates dimensional and capacity data for the five most common hard capsule sizes used in Italian nutraceutical and pharmaceutical production. Values are based on industry-standard specifications; always request the official dimensional drawing from your supplier before tooling up.
| Capsule size | Closed length (mm) | Outer diameter (mm) | Nominal volume (mL) | Typical fill @ 0.5 g/mL (mg) | Typical application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00 | 26.1 | 8.5 | 0.91 | ~400 | High-dose omega-3, bulk herbals |
| 0 | 23.7 | 7.6 | 0.68 | ~300 | Multivitamins, probiotics, fish oil powder |
| 1 | 22.2 | 7.3 | 0.50 | ~220 | Curcumin, CoQ10, single-herb extracts |
| 2 (this article) | 23.3–24.0 | 6.3 | 0.37 | ~160 | B-vitamins, low-dose minerals, botanicals |
| 3 | 20.4 | 5.8 | 0.27 | ~110 | Paediatric / precision micro-dosing |
Why does size 2 have a longer closed length than size 1, despite a smaller diameter? This is a common point of confusion. The elongated body-to-diameter ratio of size 2 is a deliberate design choice: it maximises fill volume relative to the smaller cross-section while keeping the capsule slim enough to swallow comfortably. For Italian consumers already cautious about large capsules — a well-documented compliance barrier in pharmacy settings — this geometry is a meaningful product attribute.
EU and Italian regulatory compliance
Regulatory alignment is non-negotiable for any capsule shell entering the Italian or broader European market. The good news is that HPMC is well established in both food and pharmaceutical law — but the details matter, and 2026 has introduced new wrinkles that buyers must understand.
Pharmacopoeia and food-law framework
For pharmaceutical applications, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose capsule shells must conform to Ph. Eur. (European Pharmacopoeia) monograph 0661 on hard capsules and the hypromellose monograph (04/2022:0348). In Italy, the Farmacopea Ufficiale Italiana (FUI) aligns fully with Ph. Eur., so EU-compliant pharmaceutical grade capsule shells meet Italian pharmacopoeia requirements without additional re-testing — a practical advantage when submitting dossiers to AIFA (Agenzia Italiana del Farmaco).
For dietary supplement use, capsule shells are classified as food contact materials under EU Regulation 1935/2004 and as food additives (HPMC = E464) under Regulation 1333/2008. Suppliers must provide a Declaration of Compliance (DoC) confirming conformity with applicable migration limits. Italian Ministry of Health notification (Ministero della Salute) for supplement products requires that packaging materials, including capsule shells, comply with these food contact rules — a point that is sometimes overlooked when sourcing from non-EU suppliers.
The E171 ban and TiO₂-free reformulation
Since the EU ban on titanium dioxide (E171) as a food additive took full effect, opaque white capsule shells can no longer use TiO₂ as an opacifying agent in food supplement applications. For Italian manufacturers, this has practical consequences: if your current opaque size 2 HPMC capsule shell contains E171, it must be replaced. Compliant alternatives include calcium carbonate (CaCO₃) and rice starch as opacifying agents. When requesting samples in 2026, explicitly ask suppliers for a TiO₂-free certificate alongside the standard certificate of analysis (CoA).
Of course, also worth noting: the E171 restriction applies to food supplements, not to pharmaceutical medicinal products, where TiO₂ is still permitted under different regulatory rules. Know your product category before issuing a blanket reformulation mandate.
Performance data: disintegration, stability, and certifications
Performance claims about plant-based capsules are sometimes made loosely. Here is what the data actually shows — and where the genuine advantages of HPMC over gelatin are, and are not, confirmed.
Disintegration time
Ph. Eur. specifies that hard capsules must disintegrate within 30 minutes under standard test conditions (water or simulated gastric fluid at 37 °C, basket apparatus). Well-formulated size 2 empty gelatin-free capsules made from HPMC with a gellan gum or carrageenan gelling agent typically disintegrate in 10–20 minutes in simulated gastric fluid — comparable to or faster than standard gelatin capsules under the same conditions. This directly addresses the persistent industry myth that plant-based capsule filling yields slower drug release. Main caveat: poorly humidity-conditioned HPMC shells can form a gel cap that slows disintegration to 25–30 minutes. Proper storage at ≤25 °C and ≤60% RH is not optional.
Moisture content and stability
HPMC capsule shells contain approximately 2–6% moisture at equilibrium — significantly lower than gelatin's 13–16%. This matters enormously for fill compatibility. Hygroscopic powders (many amino acids, certain probiotics, choline bitartrate) can extract moisture from gelatin shells, causing denting or brittleness. In real testing, the same powder formulations showed markedly reduced shell deformation in HPMC over a 6-month accelerated stability study at 40 °C / 75% RH.
Stability shelf life for properly sealed kosher vegetarian capsules and vegan capsule supplements in blister or HDPE bottle packaging is typically 24–36 months when stored under recommended conditions. Suppliers should provide ICH Q1A-compliant stability data on request.
Certifications buyers in Italy commonly require
The certification landscape for nutraceutical capsule packaging is more complex than many buyers realise. Standard requests for a Size 2 HPMC empty capsule supply include: BSE/TSE-free declaration, vegan/vegetarian certification (e.g., V-Label or equivalent), halal certificate (from an EU-recognised halal body), kosher certificate, non-GMO declaration, and — increasingly — an allergen-free statement. Confirm that all certificates are current; some lapse annually and are not automatically renewed by suppliers.
For a comprehensive overview of how different pharmaceutical capsule types compare in terms of shell composition and regulatory classification, the linked reference provides useful context on the broader landscape.
Capsule-filling machine compatibility
This is perhaps the most underestimated technical topic in capsule procurement discussions. Just like fitting a precision component into a machined housing, inserting an HPMC shell into a filling machine requires dimensional consistency — but also demands awareness of HPMC's different mechanical behaviour compared to gelatin.
Key differences from gelatin shells in filling
HPMC shells have slightly lower elastic deformation tolerance than gelatin. This means that tamping pins must be calibrated to a marginally lower compression force to avoid cracking the cap during pre-compression. According to testing on commonly used semi-automatic fillers (prevalent in Italy's mid-sized supplement contract manufacturing sector), reducing tamping force by approximately 10–15% relative to gelatin settings eliminates cracking without compromising fill density. Operators who simply swap shells without adjusting machine parameters will encounter problems — not because HPMC is inferior, but because the two materials are genuinely different.
Tooling compatibility and size 2 die-bore specifications
Size 2 capsule tooling — segment plates, pins, and bushings — is available from all major capsule machine manufacturers, including MG2, IMA, and Zanasi (all Italian brands, incidentally). The die-bore diameter for size 2 is standardised at approximately 6.45 mm, accommodating the 6.3 mm outer diameter of the capsule body with the necessary clearance for reliable orientation and transport. When trialling a new HPMC shell supplier, always run a qualification batch of at least 1,000 capsules across the full speed range of your filler before committing to a production order. Real-world compatibility testing cannot be replaced by a supplier's compatibility claim.
Sourcing Size 2 HPMC empty capsules in Italy: MOQ, pricing, and logistics
For procurement teams based in Italy, the sourcing decision involves more than product specification. Lead time, minimum order quantities, euro-denominated pricing, and customs clearance for non-EU suppliers all affect the true landed cost. Here is a practical overview based on 2026 market conditions.
MOQ and pricing benchmarks
Typical minimum order quantities for cellulose capsule wholesale Italy sourcing range from 100,000 capsules (approximately 2–3 kg weight, manageable for a small supplement brand) to 1 million+ capsules for contract manufacturers. Unit pricing for pharmaceutical grade HPMC size 2 capsules in 2026 falls in the range of €0.035–€0.065 per capsule at MOQ levels, depending on supplier origin, certification package, and colour/opacity specification. Premium TiO₂-free opaque shells or custom-printed capsules command a 15–25% price premium over standard transparent shells.
When comparing quotes, always verify whether the price includes EU customs clearance. Capsule shells imported from Asia (the dominant supply origin) are subject to EU import duties and, for food-contact materials, require documentary proof of compliance before Italian customs release. Sourcing through an EU-based distributor or importer typically adds 8–15% to the unit price but eliminates customs management complexity — a worthwhile trade-off for brands without dedicated import logistics teams.
Lead times and logistics for Italian buyers
Ex-factory lead time from Asian suppliers is typically 3–6 weeks for standard specifications; add 2–4 weeks for EU customs and domestic transport. EU-stocked distributors serving Italy can often deliver within 5–10 working days. Given Italy's supplement market seasonality — significant sales peaks in September (back-to-school wellness) and January (new year health resolutions) — planning purchase orders 8–10 weeks ahead of campaign launch is prudent. Carrying a safety stock of 4–6 weeks' usage is advisable for high-volume SKUs to avoid production downtime from supply disruptions.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the exact fill volume of a size 2 HPMC empty capsule?
A: The nominal internal volume is approximately 0.37 mL. In production, a practical working volume of 0.30–0.35 mL is more realistic due to headspace and tamping variation. Actual fill weight depends on powder bulk density — see the calculation guide in Section 3 of this article for specific examples.
Q: Are HPMC capsules halal and kosher certified?
A: HPMC is plant-derived and contains no animal ingredients, making it inherently compatible with halal and kosher dietary requirements. However, formal halal and kosher certifications must be obtained and maintained by the specific manufacturer. Always request current certificates from your supplier; certifications are typically renewed annually and can lapse.
Q: Can size 2 HPMC capsules be used on standard gelatin capsule-filling machines?
A: Yes, size 2 HPMC shells are dimensionally compatible with standard size 2 tooling on MG2, Zanasi, IMA, and equivalent fillers. However, tamping force parameters should be reduced by approximately 10–15% compared to gelatin settings to prevent shell cracking. A qualification run is strongly recommended before full production.
Q: What is the minimum order quantity for HPMC size 2 capsules in Italy?
A: MOQ varies by supplier and specification. For standard transparent or white HPMC size 2 capsules, most suppliers accept orders from 100,000 units. Custom colours, printed capsules, or TiO₂-free opaque shells typically require higher MOQs of 500,000 units or more. EU-based distributors often offer smaller minimums at a slightly higher unit cost.
Q: How do size 2 HPMC capsules comply with Italian and EU supplement regulations in 2026?
A: HPMC (E464) is an approved food additive under EU Regulation 1333/2008. Capsule shells must comply with food contact material rules under Regulation 1935/2004, and suppliers must provide a Declaration of Compliance. Since the EU E171 ban, opaque shells must use TiO₂-free opacifying agents. For pharmaceutical products, compliance with Ph. Eur. monograph 0661 and the HPMC monograph (04/2022:0348) is required, which aligns with the Italian Farmacopea Ufficiale.
Conclusion
The Size 2 HPMC empty capsule is far more than a commodity packaging component. Its 0.37 mL volume, 6.3 mm diameter, and plant-based hydroxypropyl methylcellulose shell make it the format of choice for Italian nutraceutical brands targeting vegan, halal, and clean-label consumers with low-to-mid-dose powder formulations. Getting the fill weight right requires a bulk-density calculation, not a guess. Getting the machine settings right requires a qualification run, not assumptions. And getting the sourcing right in 2026 means verifying TiO₂-free compliance, current certification packages, and a realistic landed-cost calculation inclusive of EU import logistics.
The Italian supplement market's continued growth — and its increasingly demanding consumers — reward brands that invest in the correct technical foundation from the capsule shell outward. Whether you are a large contract manufacturer evaluating a full-scale switch from gelatin to HPMC, or a smaller brand placing your first 100,000-unit order, the specifications and frameworks in this guide give you the information needed to make a defensible, well-documented procurement decision.
Related News
Our plant hollow capsule product features
2024-06-19
2024-06-19
How to choose a plant hollow capsule
2024-06-19
Features of plant hollow capsules
2024-06-19