15
2026
-
10
Capsule capacity by size: a complete guide to choosing the right capsule
Article overview
This article explains capsule capacity by size for hard-shell capsules used in pharmaceutical and natural health product manufacturing. It covers fill volumes, density-adjusted fill weights, vegetarian versus gelatin differences, Canadian regulatory context, and demographic dosing guidance — data points that most competitor articles omit entirely.
Table of contents
- 1. What is capsule capacity by size?
- 2. Complete capsule size capacity chart: 000 to 5
- 3. How ingredient density changes your fill weight
- 4. Gelatin vs. vegetarian (HPMC) capsule capacity comparison
- 5. Health Canada NHP labelling and declared fill weight
- 6. Choosing the right capsule size by patient demographic
- 7. Step-by-step guide to selecting the correct capsule size
- 8. FAQ
What is capsule capacity by size?
Capsule capacity by size refers to the maximum fill volume — measured in mL — and corresponding fill weight — measured in mg — that each standard hard-shell capsule size (000 through 5) can hold, with actual usable capacity varying based on ingredient bulk density and fill method.
This is the foundational specification every formulator, pharmacist, and supplement manufacturer must understand before committing to a capsule size. Get it wrong, and you face two costly outcomes: underfilled capsules that fail dosage accuracy requirements, or overfilled capsules that crack during the capping stage and generate production waste.
Why do so many people still underestimate this parameter? Because the capsule volume chart looks deceptively simple on paper — a single mL number per size — yet the real-world fill weight can swing by 30–50% depending solely on how dense your ingredient is. A 0.68 mL size 0 capsule might hold 408 mg of a light botanical powder at a bulk density of 0.6 g/cm³, or it might hold 544 mg of a denser mineral compound at 0.8 g/cm³. Same shell. Completely different dosage outcome.
The capsule size numbering system also trips up beginners. Counterintuitively, the larger the capsule, the smaller its number. Size 000 is the biggest; size 5 is the smallest. This inverse relationship is one of the most persistent sources of ordering errors in the Canadian supplement manufacturing space.
Why capsule capacity matters in product development
In practical formulation work, choosing a capsule size is not a late-stage aesthetic decision — it drives the entire dosage form strategy. The internal volume of an empty capsule sets a hard ceiling on how much active ingredient can be delivered per unit. If a Health Canada Natural Health Product (NHP) monograph requires a 600 mg dose of magnesium bisglycinate, and your chosen capsule only holds 400 mg at the ingredient's bulk density, you either reformulate, split the dose across two capsules, or switch to a larger hard shell capsule. Each choice has cost and labelling implications.
The difference between volumetric and gravimetric capacity
Volumetric capacity (mL) is the fixed physical space inside the capsule — it does not change. Gravimetric capacity (mg) is the actual fill weight you achieve within that space, and it is entirely dependent on the bulk density of your fill material. Understanding both numbers is non-negotiable for accurate capsule dosage form development. The table in the next section gives you both.
Complete capsule size capacity chart: 000 to 5
The table below is the core capsule volume chart you need for formulation planning. It shows locked capsule length, internal volume, and fill weight at two representative bulk densities — 0.6 g/cm³ (typical for fine botanical powders) and 0.8 g/cm³ (typical for denser mineral or granulated fills). These two density benchmarks cover the majority of ingredients used in Canadian NHP and pharmaceutical capsule manufacturing.
| Capsule size | Locked length (mm) | Internal volume (mL) | Fill weight @ 0.6 g/cm³ (mg) | Fill weight @ 0.8 g/cm³ (mg) | Typical application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000 | 26.1 | 1.37 | 820 | 1,096 | High-dose bulk supplements (e.g., magnesium oxide, fibre blends) |
| 00 | 23.3 | 0.91 | 546 | 728 | Fish oil alternatives, CoQ10, herbal multi-blends |
| 0 | 21.7 | 0.68 | 408 | 544 | Most common size globally; OTC dietary supplement capsules |
| 1 | 19.4 | 0.50 | 300 | 400 | Probiotics, digestive enzymes, lower-dose APIs |
| 2 | 18.0 | 0.37 | 222 | 296 | Pediatric formulations, sample packs, precision APIs |
| 3 | 15.9 | 0.27 | 162 | 216 | Low-dose prescription compounds, small-batch NHP |
| 4 | 14.3 | 0.20 | 120 | 160 | Highly potent APIs, compounding pharmacy use |
| 5 | 11.1 | 0.13 | 78 | 104 | Micro-dosing, veterinary, paediatric micro-formulations |
* Fill weight estimates assume 75–85% capsule fill efficiency. Actual fill weight varies by ingredient bulk density, flow properties, and filling equipment. Use this capsule volume chart as a starting baseline, not a final specification.
Reading the table correctly
Notice the fill weight column spread between 0.6 and 0.8 g/cm³. For a size 00 capsule, that gap is 182 mg — nearly the equivalent of an entire size 3 capsule. This is why formulators who rely solely on a single "mg per size" number from a basic pill size comparison chart routinely misdose. Always measure the actual bulk density of your specific ingredient batch before finalising your capsule milligram capacity targets.
Size 0 vs. size 1 capsule: the most common comparison
The size 0 vs. size 1 capsule decision comes up in nearly every supplement formulation project. Size 0 offers 36% more volume (0.68 mL vs. 0.50 mL), making it the default for most adult NHP products. Size 1 is preferred when the active dose is inherently small, when the ingredient is dense enough to reach the target weight in a smaller shell, or when swallowability is a concern for a specific patient group. According to recent industry data, size 0 accounts for approximately 60% of all OTC supplement capsule orders in North America.
How ingredient density changes your fill weight
Capsule fill weight is not a fixed number — it is a product of two variables: the capsule's internal volume and your ingredient's bulk density. This is the single most misunderstood aspect of capsule powder fill amount calculation, and ignoring it is expensive.
Fine powder vs. coarse granule vs. oil-based fill
Actual testing across different ingredient types reveals striking variation within the same capsule size. Consider a size 0 hard shell capsule with a 0.68 mL internal volume:
- Fine botanical powder (e.g., ashwagandha root, bulk density ~0.4 g/cm³): yields approximately 270–300 mg fill weight — well below the 400–544 mg range often cited in generic capsule size guides.
- Granulated mineral (e.g., magnesium citrate granules, bulk density ~0.85 g/cm³): yields approximately 550–580 mg, approaching the upper limit of the capsule holding capacity.
- Oil-based fill (e.g., liquid vitamin D3 in MCT oil): density is closer to 0.92 g/cm³, so volumetric fill governs — a size 0 liquid capsule holds roughly 0.60–0.65 mL after accounting for head space, translating to ~550–600 mg by weight.
The practical implication is straightforward: before running a pilot batch, measure the tapped bulk density of your specific ingredient using a Tap Density Tester (as specified in USP <616> or Health Canada's equivalent guidance). Then multiply that density value by the capsule's internal volume and by your target fill efficiency (typically 0.75–0.90) to get a realistic fill weight estimate.
"Choosing by intuition rather than fill weight and density leads to underfilled capsules — resulting in poor dosage accuracy — or overfilled ones that cause capping failures and shell cracking. Bulk density measurement is a non-negotiable first step in capsule dosage form development." — Industry consensus among pharmaceutical capsule grades experts and contract manufacturers
The 75–90% fill efficiency rule
No filling operation — manual or automated — achieves 100% of theoretical capsule capacity. Machine-filled capsules on a high-speed dosator filler typically achieve 85–90% fill efficiency. Hand-filling operations, common in small-batch compounding pharmacies across Canada, realistically achieve 75–82%. This means the effective capsule milligram capacity you should plan around is always lower than the theoretical maximum shown on any standard empty capsule specifications sheet. When in doubt, build your formulation around 80% fill efficiency and validate upward from there.
Gelatin vs. vegetarian (HPMC) capsule capacity comparison
Canadian consumers are increasingly seeking plant-based supplement options, and 2026 data from Canadian health retail reflects a measurable shift toward vegetarian capsule sizes in the NHP category. Yet most capsule volume charts online fail to distinguish between gelatin and HPMC (hydroxypropyl methylcellulose) capacity — a gap that causes real formulation errors.
Why HPMC capsules have slightly lower fill capacity
HPMC hard shell capsules have marginally thicker walls than their gelatin counterparts at equivalent size designations. This wall thickness difference — typically 0.05–0.08 mm per side — reduces the internal lumen diameter slightly, resulting in an internal volume approximately 3–7% smaller than the equivalent gelatin capsule size. For a size 0 gelatin capsule at 0.68 mL, the HPMC equivalent delivers roughly 0.63–0.66 mL. That sounds trivial. It is not, when you are trying to hit a 500 mg declared fill weight in a certified NHP product.
| Capsule size | Gelatin internal volume (mL) | HPMC internal volume (mL) | Volume difference | Impact at 0.7 g/cm³ (mg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 000 | 1.37 | 1.28 | −0.09 mL | −63 mg |
| 00 | 0.91 | 0.87 | −0.04 mL | −28 mg |
| 0 | 0.68 | 0.64 | −0.04 mL | −28 mg |
| 1 | 0.50 | 0.47 | −0.03 mL | −21 mg |
| 2 | 0.37 | 0.35 | −0.02 mL | −14 mg |
Other practical differences between HPMC and gelatin capsules
Beyond capacity, HPMC capsules behave differently during filling. They are less moisture-sensitive, which is advantageous for hygroscopic ingredients like magnesium chloride or certain probiotic strains. However, they have slightly higher brittleness at low humidity — a real concern in Canadian winters when manufacturing facility humidity can drop significantly without climate control. Gelatin capsule sizes, by contrast, remain more flexible across humidity ranges but are incompatible with vegan and halal market positioning. The choice between the two is rarely about capacity alone; it involves ingredient compatibility, target consumer demographics, and regulatory labelling.
Health Canada NHP labelling and declared fill weight
For Canadian supplement manufacturers, capsule capacity by size intersects directly with Health Canada's Natural Health Products Regulations (NHPR) and the NHP product licence application process. This is a dimension that generic international capsule fill weight guides simply do not address — and it matters significantly for companies selling into the Canadian market.
Declared fill weight vs. actual capsule capacity
Health Canada requires that the quantity per dosage unit declared on an NHP label must reflect the actual amount of medicinal ingredient present — not the theoretical maximum capsule holding capacity. This means a size 0 capsule with a 0.68 mL volume does not automatically justify declaring 680 mg of ingredient on your label. You must validate actual fill weight through batch testing, account for excipient weight (magnesium stearate, silica, microcrystalline cellulose, etc.), and ensure the declared quantity falls within the acceptable potency tolerance of 90–110% as per Health Canada's guidance on product specifications.
Of course, there are situations where a formulator deliberately underfills a capsule — for instance, when the active dose is 150 mg but the ingredient's flow properties require a large capsule size to prevent bridging and ensure consistent fill. In those cases, the declared fill weight is 150 mg regardless of what the capsule could theoretically hold. Health Canada's guidance is explicit: label accuracy and dosage consistency take precedence over maximising capsule utilisation.
Practical steps for NHP licence applicants
When completing your NHP product licence application and establishing your capsule dosage form specifications, document the following in your quality dossier: the capsule shell material (gelatin or HPMC) and grade, the capsule size designation, the empty capsule specifications from your shell supplier (including internal volume at the lot level), your ingredient's measured bulk density, your fill weight validation data from at least three production batches, and your accepted fill weight tolerance range. This documentation chain protects you during Health Canada's pre-market review and any post-market compliance inspection.
Choosing the right capsule size by patient demographic
Most capsule size guides focus entirely on fill weight and ignore the end user. This is a significant oversight. The person swallowing the capsule is a central design constraint — and different demographic groups have meaningfully different tolerances for capsule dimensions.
Pediatric capsule size considerations
Children under 6 years old generally cannot safely swallow hard-shell capsules regardless of size. For children aged 6–12, capsule size 2 or smaller (internal volume ≤ 0.37 mL) is typically appropriate. The physical length of the capsule — not just its diameter — drives swallowability; size 2 at 18.0 mm locked length is manageable for most school-aged children, while size 0 at 21.7 mm is often too long. Sprinkle capsule formulations, where the child opens the capsule and mixes the contents into food, remove the size constraint entirely and allow formulators to use larger capsule sizes for pediatric products. This is a widely used approach in Canadian compounding pharmacy for pediatric NHP dosing.
Senior-friendly capsule size recommendations
Dysphagia — difficulty swallowing — affects an estimated 15% of the Canadian senior population, according to recent clinical nutrition data. For this group, capsule size is a genuine adherence barrier. The evidence broadly supports size 1 or smaller for seniors with swallowing difficulties. Size 00 and 000 capsules, while maximising capsule fill weight efficiency, create real barriers to adherence in this demographic and should be reserved for cases where the dose genuinely requires the larger shell. Just like a large pill can undermine the best-formulated supplement, an oversized capsule that goes untaken delivers zero therapeutic value. Formulators and pharmacists serving geriatric populations should consider size 1 as the practical upper limit unless dose requirements force a larger option.
Step-by-step guide to selecting the correct capsule size
Selecting capsule capacity by size correctly requires a structured process. Here is the systematic approach used by experienced contract manufacturers and NHP formulators in Canada.
- Define your target dose: Confirm the total fill weight required per capsule, including the active medicinal ingredient(s) plus all excipients (flow agents, anti-caking agents, etc.).
- Measure ingredient bulk density: Use a tapped density tester per USP <616> methodology. Do this for each batch of raw material, as density can vary between suppliers and even between lots.
- Calculate minimum required capsule volume: Divide total fill weight (in mg) by bulk density (in mg/mL), then divide by your expected fill efficiency (use 0.80 as a conservative starting estimate).
- Select the smallest capsule that exceeds your required volume: Smaller capsules improve swallowability and reduce per-unit shell cost. Always prefer the smallest size that comfortably accommodates your fill, not the largest available.
- Account for capsule shell type: If using HPMC vegetarian capsule sizes, apply the 3–7% volume reduction correction compared to gelatin capsule specifications at the same size designation.
- Validate with pilot filling trials: Run a minimum 3-batch pilot at target fill weight. Measure actual fill weight, capsule closure integrity, and capping failure rate. Adjust capsule size or formulation if closure failures exceed 0.5%.
- Confirm swallowability for target demographic: Consult the demographic-appropriate size guidelines in the previous section. If your calculated optimal size is too large for the target patient population, consider splitting the dose across two smaller capsules or reformulating with a higher-density excipient blend.
Quick reference: capsule size selection by use case
For a rapid decision reference, here is a summary of the most common use cases mapped to recommended capsule sizes in the Canadian supplement and pharmaceutical compounding context:
- High-dose minerals (≥800 mg fill): Size 000 gelatin or HPMC
- Standard adult multivitamin or herbal blend (400–700 mg fill): Size 00 or size 0
- Probiotic or enzyme formula (200–400 mg fill): Size 0 or size 1
- Pediatric sprinkle formulation: Size 2 or size 3, opened for administration
- Compounding pharmacy high-potency API: Size 3 to size 5 depending on dose
- Senior population standard supplement: Size 1 preferred; size 2 if dose allows
Canadian pharmacy reference card
The table in Section 2 of this article is formatted for print use as a capsule size reference card in Canadian pharmacy and supplement manufacturing settings. It includes locked length, internal volume, and dual-density fill weight estimates across all standard sizes from 000 to 5. Laminating it and posting it at your filling station eliminates the most common capsule capacity by size lookup errors during production runs.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the most common capsule size used in Canadian supplements?
A: Size 0 is the most widely used capsule in the Canadian NHP and OTC supplement market, accounting for approximately 60% of orders. Its 0.68 mL internal volume accommodates most standard adult supplement doses, and its 21.7 mm locked length is generally well tolerated by healthy adult consumers.
Q: How many milligrams does a size 00 capsule hold?
A: A size 00 capsule holds approximately 546–728 mg depending on bulk density (0.6–0.8 g/cm³). At 80% fill efficiency, expect 437–582 mg of actual usable fill weight. Always measure your specific ingredient's bulk density rather than relying on a single published mg figure.
Q: Do vegetarian HPMC capsules hold the same amount as gelatin capsules of the same size?
A: No. HPMC vegetarian capsules have slightly thicker walls, reducing internal volume by approximately 3–7% compared to gelatin capsules of the same designated size. A size 0 HPMC capsule holds roughly 0.64 mL versus 0.68 mL for gelatin — a difference of about 28 mg at typical bulk densities. Adjust your formulation targets accordingly when switching shell types.
Q: What capsule size does Health Canada recommend for NHP products?
A: Health Canada does not mandate a specific capsule size. It requires that the declared quantity per dosage unit on the NHP label accurately reflects the actual amount of medicinal ingredient, validated through production batch testing within a 90–110% potency tolerance. Capsule size selection is the manufacturer's responsibility and must be documented in the product quality dossier.
Q: Which capsule size is best for children and seniors?
A: For children aged 6–12, size 2 or smaller is generally recommended, with sprinkle formulations offering added flexibility. For seniors with swallowing difficulties, size 1 is the practical upper limit in most cases. Both demographics benefit from formulations that prioritise capsule length over diameter, as length is the primary swallowability barrier.
Understanding capsule capacity by size is more nuanced than any single table can convey. The data in this guide — covering sizes 000 through 5, density-adjusted fill weights, vegetarian versus gelatin capacity differences, Health Canada NHP context, and demographic dosing guidance — gives Canadian formulators and pharmacists a complete starting framework. Apply the seven-step selection process, validate with pilot batches, and revisit your capsule size decision whenever your raw material supplier or shell type changes. Done correctly, capsule size selection is not a minor detail; it is the structural foundation on which accurate, compliant, and patient-friendly dosage forms are built.
Related News
Our plant hollow capsule product features
2024-06-19
2024-06-19
How to choose a plant hollow capsule
2024-06-19
Features of plant hollow capsules
2024-06-19